Apply for Schengen visa to France

Posted on

France-Schengen-VisaSchengen Visa is another form of visa which allows the immigrants to travel to Schengen area. The Schengen area includes few of the major European Countries and allows this scheme people from different countries to apply for visa in these areas according to their respective embassies. For applying visa in country like France, one should apply for their respective embassy and hence wait till the procedure gets over.

Applying for Schengen Visa

While applying for different types of French Visa, in spite of the reason of one’s travel and in spite of the visa type one is applying for, it will be necessary for them to rally the subsequent needs of procedure of the French Visa application. This involves different stages such as first of all, setting up an appointment with the French Diplomatic Office. Every individual, irrespective of their reason of travelling should just first apply for the appointment. The appointment allows different people to submit the application form. The fees of application form are 60 Euros. The duration of this visa is very short, as it could lie anywhere between 90 days to 180 days, depending on the kind of the Schengen Visa, applied for.

Types of Schengen Visa

Schengen Visa have different kinds of Visa categories depending on the duration of the immigrant’s stay and the reason to visit the Schengen Area. Short Stay Visa includes Uniform and Airport Transit Visa. The form, has many different checkboxes to tick, in order to get selected in further process. The documents which are to be attached with Schengen Visa for France includes passport, return-ticket reservation copies, proof of civil status. Those, who already have employment or job offers from France have to submit ITR and call letters from their prospective employers. Students applying for Schengen visa in France need to produce the enrolment letter without fail.

Different purposes for applying for Schengen Visa

One can apply for Schengen Visa for France through different mediums and different purposes. This could be in the case of medical purposes, culture, religious and sports purposes. For any spouse of French Citizen, it is important to produce their original marriage certificates and proof of French citizenship. The rules for US citizens are different, as they are not required to possess a France Visa for staying in the French European territory. Although, US citizens must have a visa, if they are intending to stay in France for studying or getting a job in journalism.

For more information about this, please fill out Free assessment form. One of our consultants will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google