How to apply for open work permit for Canada

Posted on

An Open Work Permit for Canada was primarily drafted to attract overseas students to study in Canada. Foreign students visiting Canada on a study permit can obtain a Canadian Open Work Permit without a job offer and without any restriction on the type of employment.

Canada Open Work PermitCommon-law partners and Spouses of foreign students and temporary foreign workers can also apply for a Canadian Open Work Permit, if they want to work in Canada without holding a confirmed Offer of Employment. An Open Work Permit for Canada is one of the best options available for overseas students to study and work in Canada without any restrictions.

Eligibility for a Canadian Open Work Permit

Mentioned below are the guidelines set by the CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) for Foreign Students who are eligible to apply for an Open Work Permit Visa in Canada:

Foreign Students

  • Overseas students who graduated from a Canadian Post-secondary Institution are eligible for Open Work Permit in Canada valid for 3 years, and at the time of application, it is not necessary for the students to have a valid Offer of Employment.
  • The overseas students must have graduated from a private or public Post-secondary Educational Institution, provided the former is 50% funded by the government
  • The overseas students need to apply for the Canadian Open Work Permit within 90 days of accepting the written confirmation from their respective academic Institution from where they fulfilled the program requirement
  • The overseas student should have a valid Canadian Study Permit

For more updates follow us @ Facebook