Requirements for Canada Federal Skilled Workers Visa Program

Posted on

Federal skilled worker immigration With lucrative career and employment prospects, Canada has carved the niche for itself as one of the renowned destination for skilled immigrants. Canada, which is a land of opportunities, is working towards enhancing the scope for immigration, and with the launch of Express Entry, this pursuit seems quite feasible.  If you are a skilled professional who possess special skills and qualifications that let you stand apart from the crowd, then immigration to Canada is a best option that gives a good scope for your bright career.

With the rise in demand for skilled labor in the country, the Canadian government is seeking for skilled professionals who can integrate immediately into its economy by filling thousands of job openings across the nation.

There are many visa options for a skilled worker aspiring to migrate to Canada such as:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Class
  • Quebec Skilled Worker Program
  • Provincial Nomination Program

Out of all programs described above Federal skilled worker immigration program is the best option for skilled applicants intending to reside in any of the tertiary or province, except Quebec. The Federal skilled worker program was mainly established to offer permanent residence to skilled workers who could work in high-demand professional, technical and managerial occupations. As of January 1, 2015, a skilled worker is recommended to score a minimum of 67 points to qualify for the FSWP.

Points are awarded for:

  • Educational level
  • Language proficiency
  • Age
  • Work experience
  • Arranged employment offer from Canada
  • Adaptability

Requirements for Canada Federal Skilled Visa

  • Should possess sufficient financial funds
  • Must have at least one year of continuous full-time skilled work experience
  • Must hold a post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree
  • Have minimum language levels

An added advantage for a professional who attains a PR through FSWP is that he or she is permitted to apply for Canadian Citizenship after residing in the country for four years as a permanent resident.

For more information about this, please fill out Free assessment form.  One of our consultants will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google+